Showing posts with label California. Show all posts
[…] 3.    Prop. 19 is not about legalization and as Dennis Peron stated, “It is thinly veiled prohibition.”  Look at the wording in Prop. 19:  Section 11301:  Commercial Regulations and Controls, “Notwithstanding any other provision of state or local law, a local government may…(g) prohibit and punish through civil fines or other remedies the possession, sale, possession for sale, cultivation, processing, or transportation of cannabis that was not obtained lawfully from a person pursuant to this section or section 11300.”
4.    CA Constitution, Article 4 Legislative, Section 9:  “A statute shall embrace but one subject, which shall be expressed in its title.  If a statute embraces a subject not expressed in its title, only the part not expressed is void.”
5.      CA Constitution, Article I, Section 26, states in full:  “The provisions of this Constitution are mandatory and prohibitory, unless by express words they are declared to be otherwise.”