Showing posts with label California. Show all posts
[…] It is broad and vague and carries no explanation about why it is included in this marijuana bill.   Does the state now have a problem enacting laws that the people now have to permit them to do so, or is this another attempt to allow the state to bypass the California Constitution and do something devious?  Sounds rather ominous in a Regulate, Control, and Tax initiative.  VOTE NO ON BROAD AND VAGUE LAW; VOTE NO ON PROP. 19.  Can anyone explain the why this purpose is included in Prop. 19?  And why is it not unconstitutional under CA Constitution, Article 4 Legislative, Section 9:  “A statute shall embrace but one subject, which shall be expressed in its title.  If a statute embraces a subject not expressed in its title, only the part not expressed is void.”
I saw a couple of people in Orange County lighting up tobacco cigarettes outside a Pep Boy’s store and it reminded me that according to the Attorney General’s opinion after Prop. 215 was passed, I could smoke my medicine anywhere you could smoke cigarettes in public.